Fighting for Safe & Healthy Workplaces

Save The Date!


Henry Garrido
Honoree
Executive Director, District Council 37, AFSCME

The National Center for Law and Economic Justice
Community/Labor Activism Award

SPONSORSHIP OPPORTUNITIES

Workers' Rights Champion

$25,000

20 guests; 2 center gold pages in gala journal; recognition on press release and on website; professional group photo and logo projection on gala night.

Delegate of Dignity

$20,000

15 guests, 2 center gold pages in gala journal; recognition on press release and on website; professional group photo and logo projection on gala night.

Freedom Fighter

$15,000

10 guests, inside front cover and gold page, recognition in press release and on website; professional group photo; logo projection at the event.

Health Hero

$7,500

10 guests, 2 gold pages, recognition in press release and on website; professional group photo; logo projection at the event.

Justice Warrior

$5,000

8 guests, back inside cover, recognition on press release and on website; professional group photo and logo projection on gala night.

COSH Defender

$3,500

8 guests; gold page; recognition on press release and on website; professional group photo and logo projection on gala night.

Workers' Rights Activist

$2,750

6 guests, silver page; recognition on press release and on website; professional group photo and logo projection on gala night.

NYCOSH 38th Annual Awards Gala Sponsors

 

Health Hero

Greater New York Laborers & Employers Cooperation and Education Trust

Kennedy, Jennik & Murray, P.C.

Grey & Grey, LLC

Metal Lathers & Reinforcing Ironworkers, Local 46

New York State Laborers Employer Health & Safety Trust Fund

 

Justice Warrior

AFT, United Federation of Teachers

New York State Nurses Association

Retail, Wholesale & Department Store Union

 

COSH Defender 

Workers United NY/NJ Regional Joint Board

 

Workers’ Rights Activist

Amalgamated Bank

Amalgamated Life Insurance Company

Amalgamated Transit Union

Building & Construction Trades Council of Greater New York

Civil Service Employees Association, Local 1000

District Council 9, IUPAT

District Council 37, AFSCME, AFL-CIO

Mirer Mazzocchi Schalet Julien & Chickedantz, PLLC

New York City District Council of Carpenters

New York State United Teachers

Pasternack Tilker Ziegler Walsh Stanton & Romano, LLP

Rosado, Apat & Dudley, LLP

Sullivan Papain Block McGrath & Cannavo, P.C.

Transport Workers Union, Local 100

NYCOSH 38th Annual Awards Gala Host Committee

Vincent Alvarez, New York City Central Labor Council, AFL-CIO

Stuart Appelbaum, Retail, Wholesale & Department Store Union

Alexa Avilés, The Scherman Foundation

Eno Awotoye, Retail Action Project

Deborah Axt, Make the Road New York

Heather Beaudoin, Beaudoin & Company, LLC

Larry Cary, Cary Kane Law

Manuel Castro, New Immigrant Community Empowerment

Ben Chevat, 9/11 Health Watch

Narbada Chhetri, Adhikaar

Steve Choi, New York Immigration Coalition

Lee Clarke, NYCOSH Board Chair

Dr. Michael Crane, Mount Sinai Selikoff Centers for Occupational Health

John Durso, Long Island Federation of Labor, RWDSU Local 338

Dr. George Friedman – Jiménez, Bellevue / NYU Occupational & Environmental Medicine Clinic

Jessica García, Retail Wholesale & Department Store Union

Luis Fernando Gomez, Workers United New York – New Jersey Regional Joint Board

Jean Grassman , CUNY Graduate School of Public Health and Health Policy

Robert Grey, Esq., New York Workers Compensation Alliance

Ligia Guallpa, Worker’s Justice Project

Wendy Hord, New York State United Teachers

Julie Kelly, Workers United New York-New Jersey Regional Joint Board

Dr. Susan Klitzman, CUNY Graduate School of Public Health and Health Policy

Dr. David Kotelchuck, CUNY Hunter, Center for Environmental and Occupational Health

Matthew Kozak, Civil Service Employees Association, Local 1000

Gary LaBarbera, Building and Construction Trades Council of Greater New York

Les Leopold, The Labor Institute

Dr. Steve Markowitz, Center for the Biology of Natural Systems, Queens College

Kristina Mazzocchi, Mirer Mazzocchi Schalet Julien & Chickedantz, PLLC

Lawrence McNeil, Service Employees International Union, Local 56, IBFOMM

Guille Mejía, District Council 37, American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees

Jim Melius, New York State Laborers International Union of North America

Gonzalo Mercado, La Colmena Staten Island Community Jobs Center

Keith Mestrich, Amalgamated Bank

Dr. Jacqueline Moline, Northwell Health

Deborah Nagin, New York City Department of Health and Mental Hygiene

Ed Ott, The Murphy Institute

Lawrence Park, New York State Trial Lawyers Association

Earl Phillips, Transport Workers Union Local 100

Patrick Purcell, Greater New York Laborers Education and Cooperation Education Trust

Dr. Mitch Rosen, Rutgers School of Public Health

Claudia  Shacter-deChabert, The Murphy Institute

Joel Shufro, Former NYCOSH Executive Director

Maritza Silva-Farrell, Alliance for a Greater New York

Darlene Williams, Public Employees Federation

Richard Winsten Meyer, Suozzi, English & Klein, P.C.

Frederick Wren, Retail Wholesale & Department Store Union, Local 338

John Ziv , National Treasury Employees Union

Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly.Update my browser now

×