Fighting for Safe & Healthy Workplaces

NYCOSH Annual Report 2014-15

NYCOSH made tremendous strides to create safer and healthier workplaces, communities, and the environment in 2014-2015.  Donate to help us fight to extend and defend every workers’ right to a safe workplace!

Download the full annual report

STAND WITH WORKERS.
DONATE TODAY!

Donate online or mail your contribution to:
New York Committee for Occupational Safety and Health,
NYCOSH
61 Broadway, Suite 1710
New York , NY 10006

THANK YOU TO OUR DONORS & SUPPORTERS

1199 SEIU United Healthcare Workers East
32BJ SEIU
AFM, Local 802
AFT, Local 3882, UCATS
Alexander Rosado
Alice Fruend
Amalgamated Transit Union International
Ann Arlen
Ann Schneider
Anthony Devito
Art Wilcox
Arthur Schwartz
ATU Local 1056
Baldwin Teachers Association
Barasch & McGarry, P.C.
Bay Shore Classroom Teachers Association
Bejamin Gamoran
Bellevue/NYU Occupational and Environmental Health Center
Bellmore Merrick United Secondary Teachers Association
Ben Chevat
Benjamin Palmquist
Berger Marks Foundation
Bernard Kahn
Beverly De Monterice
Bill Davis
Billy Holden
Brenda Berkman
Brendan Griffith
Brentwood Teachers Association
Brett Rubin
Bridge and Tunnel PBA
Carle Place Teachers Association
Cary Chevat
Cary Kane LLP
Catherine Beltz-Foley
Catherine McVay Hughes
Catherine Nolan
Catherine Stanton
CBNS, Queens College
Central Islip Teachers Association
Charlene Obernauer
Chris Latham
Christine Proctor
Civil Service Bar Association
Claudia Shacter-Dechabert
Consolidated Color Press
Consulate of Ecuador in New York
Council of School Supervisors and Administrations
CSEA Local 1000
CSEA Local 830
CUNY School of Public Health
CWA District 1
CWA District 1
CWA Local 1104
CWA Local 1180
CWA Local 14170
Cynthia May
Daniel Snyder
Dave Michaels
David Burd
David Kottlechuck
David Newman
DC 1701
DC 37 Retirees Association
DC 37, AFSCME
DC 37, Local 1320
DC 37, Local 1455
DC 37, Local 1482
DC 37, Local 1930
DC 37, Local 1931
DC 37, Local 372
DC 37, Local 375
DC 37, Local 768
DC 37, Local 924
Deborah Berkowitz
Dee Dowling
Dennis Connors
Dennis Everette
Diane Stein
Dominic Tuminaro
Donald Milione
Donna Bowman
Dorion Fuchs
Dwan Williams
Earl Phillips
East Williston Teachers Association
Eckardt Johanning
Edgar Romano
Edward Olmsted
Edward Rappaort
Edward Snow
Eileen Dowling
Eileen Muller
Elizabeth Inglis Simmons
Elizabeth Kelleher
Ellen Peterson-Lewis
Empire Blue Cross Blue Shield
Eno Awotoye
Erin McCabe
Ernesto Mattace
Esmeralda Simmons
Ester Aronova
Eugene Hamond
Faculty Association of Suffolk County
Fine, Olin, and Anderman
Floral Park-Bellerose District of Teachers
Franklin Denanto
Franklin Mirer
Franklin Siegel
Frederick Wetzel
Freeport Food Service/Security Unit Local 1000
Fusco, Brandenstein, and Rada P.C.
Gary Schoichet
Gerald Markowitz
Germain Harnden
Geroge Dummitt
Glen Cove Teachers Association
Great Neck Teachers Association
Grey and Grey, LLP
Guillermina Mejia
Half Hollow Hills Teachers Association
Healthplex
Herricks Teachers Association
Howard Ronbom
Huntington Hospital Nurses Association
IAFF, Uniformed Firefighters Association, Local 94
Ian Jordan

IATSE Local 751
IATSE Local 764
IATSE Local 829
IATSE, Local 1
IATSE, Local 52
IBEW Local 1212
IBEW Local 25
IBEW Local 3
IBEW Local 503
IBEW Local 589
IBT Local 808
IBT, Local 237
IBT, Local 804
IBT, Local 808
IBT, Local 814
International Brotherhood of Firemen and Oilers
International Union of Bricklayers and Allied Craft
International Union of Elevator Construction Workers
Irving Lee
IUOE Local 14-14B
IUOE Local 891
IUOE Local 94, 94A, 94B
Jacqueline Moline
James Conti
James Conway
James Gardner
James Nohe
James Nohe
Jared Glugeth
Jay Herzmark
Jean Grassman
Jean Grassman
Jean Turner-Kelly
Jean Weiner
Jeanne Blomberg
Jeanne Mirer
Jeanne Stellman
Jeff Hyman
Jemma Hanson
Jennifer Faucher
Joan Greenbaum
Joan Reibman
Joan Reibman
Joel Fredericson
Joel Rubin
Joel Shufro
John Callen
John Dousmanis
John Gentile
John Giovenco
John Merlino
John Morawetz
John Prince
John Stobo II
John Van Raalte
John Ziv
Jon Bloom
Jonathan Rosen
Jonathan Vandenburgh
Jordan Ziegler
Jose Matta
Joseph Dorismond
Joseph Romano
Joshua Barnett
Julia Getzel
Julienne Verdi
Katherine Mawson
Kendell Bovell
Kennedy, Jennik and Murray, P.C.
Kevin Walsh
Kimberly Flynn
Kings Point PBA
Laborers and Employers Cooperation and Education Trust
Laura Huizar
Laura Kenny
Laura Miner
Laura Schneider
Law Offices of Joseph A. Romano
Lawrence McNeil
Lee Clarke
Les Leopold
Liam Lynch
Linda Alerding
Linda Obernauer
Lisa Baum
Long Island Federation of Labor
Lori Pandolfo
Luke O’Brien
Manhasset Educators Association
Marc Wilkenfeld
Margit Kaminsky
Mark Catlin
Mark Goldberg
Mark Stanely
Marsh Love
Matthew London
Maureen La Mar
Max Neuberger
Maya Pinto
MDB, Inc.
Merrick Faculty Association
Metal Latherers Local 46
Meyer, Suozzi, English & Klein
Michael Cotter
Michael Green
Michael Kelly
Michael Margolis
Michael McCann
Michael Neubauer
Michelle Parker
Micki Siegel de Hernandez
Middle Country Teachers Association
Milan Rada
Mineola Teachers Association
MinKwon Center for Community Action
Miriam Bluestone
Monona Rossol
NABET-CWA Local 16
Nancy Stearns
Nassau BOCES Central Council of Teachers
Nassau County PBA
National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences
National Institute of Occupational Safety and Health
National Institute of Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH), Center for Disease Control
NCCFT
New Jersey/New York Hazardous Materials Worker Training Center, WTP Cooperative Agreement Awardee
New York City Central Labor Council

New York City Local 246
New York Community Trust
New York State AFL CIO
New York State Assembly – Local Assistance for NY Metropolitan
New York State Department of Labor, Hazard Abatement Board, OSHTEP
New York State Iron Workers District Council
New York State Laborers Employer Health and Safety Trust
New York State Nurses Association
New York State Public Employees Federation
New York State Senate – Local Assistance for Long Island
New York State Trial Lawyers Association
New York State United Teachers
Nicholas LaMorte
Nontraditional Employment for Women
Norman Danzig
North Rockland Teachers Association
North Shore Occupational and Environmental Medicine of Long Island
NY Newspaper Printing Pressman, Local 2
NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene
Oborne Association
Occupational Safety and Health Administration
OPEIU Local 153
Organization of Staff Analysts
Orlando Rivera
Pasternack Tilker Ziegler Walsh Stanton & Romano LLP
Pat Leonetti
Patchogue-Medford Congress of Teachers
Patricia Winckler
Paul Debiase
Paul Lansbergis
Paul Stein
Philip Landrigan
Philip Weiss
Pitta & Giblin LLP
Plainview-Old Bethpage Congress of Teachers
Port Jefferson Station Teachers Association
Port Washington Teachers Association
Professional Staff Congress
Public Welfare Foundation
Rachel Lidov
Ralph Avigliano
Randi Weingarten
Rebecca Vilkomerson
Retail Workers Department Store Union
Richard Brandenstein
Richard Fitzsimmons
Richard Gottfried
Richard Levy
Robert Ambaras
Robert Grey
Robert Score
Robert Spencer
Roberto Lucchini
Robin Gillespie
Rockville Centre Teachers Association
Ronald Huttie
Roseann Tebay
Roslyn Teachers Association
Ruth McColl
RWDSU Local 3
RWDSU/UFCW Local 338
Sara Fusco
SEIU Local 300
Selikoff Centers for Occupational Health at Mt. Sinai
Shawn Bobb
Sherman, Federman, Sambur, McIntyre, LLP
SMART Local 137
Southern Westchester BOCES Teachers
SSEU, Local 371
Stacey Moriates
Stephen Rechner
Steve Mooser
Steven Markowitz
Stuart Hall
Suffolk County Association of Municipal Employees
Susan Klitzman
Susan McQuade
Susan O’Brien
Susan Zucker
Sustainable South Bronx
Teachers Association of Lindenhurst
Terry Miles
Terry Troia
Thomas McNally
Three Village Teachers Association
Tim Lebarron
Tolle Graham
Tom Carrano
Tony Straka
Troy Rosasco
TWU, Local 100
UAW Region 9A
UAW, Local 2110
UCATS Local 3882
UFCW, Local 2013
UFCW, Local 342
Uniformed Fire Alarm Dispatchers Benevolent Association
Uniformed Fire Officers, IAFF
Uniformed Sanitationmen’s Association Local 831
Uniondale Teachers Association
UNITE HERE, Local 25
United College Employees of FIT
United Federation of Teachers
United Teachers of Island trees
United Teachers of Northport
United Teachers of Seaford
United University Professionals
Usula Levelt
USW, District 4
USW, Local 9265
Utility Workers Union of America, Local 1-2
Valentin Colon
Valmore Holt
Vanessa Merto
Veronica Foley
Victor Fusco
Victor Pasternack
Vincent Rossillo
Vivian Kaufmann
Wayne Mackey
Wayne Outten
Wendy Hord
West Hempstead Educators Association
William Floyd United Teachers
William Henning
William Higgins
WTC Environmental Health Center
WTC Health Program at Stony Brook University
Yonkers